?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Children of Earth

So the trailer is out for this year's Torchwood, which is five episodes shown over a week:



(Better quality versions on the BBC site and the BBC America site.)

Yeah, looks like Torchwood. Could be good, could be terrible, and I'll probably enjoy it anyway. Hurray! Still no word on an air date, though, except minor rumours about July.

I am, however, thoroughly amused by the fact that there's a squee post and a review/ reaction post on torch_wood. Ahhh, fandom.

(I mock with love! I'm currently reading - yes, reading, from front to back - Brave New Words, the Oxford science-fiction and SF fannish dictionary. And it's fabulous. I'm up to F.)

Comments

( 11 comments — Comment )
strange_complex
Feb. 5th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thanks for the links. The trailer all looks a bit Deadly Serious for my Torchwood tastes, though. What I really liked about the trailers for season 2 was how clear it was that they'd recognised and embraced the extreme silliness of the whole programme. This looks more like they are trying to be Spooks, or something - which I'm not sure is a great idea anyway, and I also don't know if they're going to be able to pull off
pickwick
Feb. 5th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean, and I hope they keep at least some level of self-awareness and humour in it. I can't really see them making a straight-out thriller effective, especially when it's competing with things like Spooks, as you say!

And the focus on children can go wrong so easily, too.
laserboy
Feb. 6th, 2009 08:10 am (UTC)
I could live without the stage school kids but that actually looks pretty decent. I think I'll give it a watch.

No Martha or Micky though?
pickwick
Feb. 6th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
Freema's starring in Law & Order: London (which I think Chris Chibnall is writing or producing or something) so I guess she couldn't do it - and maybe they didn't want Mickey on his own? Dunno, haven't been paying that much attention to the fandom lately.
momentsmusicaux
Feb. 6th, 2009 10:12 am (UTC)
Hmm...
Dunno how they're going to sustain a plot that long.
Plus where's Martha and Mickey?
pickwick
Feb. 6th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Martha is off FIGHTING CRIME in Law & Order. Dunno what Mickey's doing, and wiki doesn't seem to know either. But the films he wrote and directed and starred in got some rave reviews, so he possibly has better things to do...

Maybe the plot will be better because they've got more time to flesh it out? I'm not holding my breath, but...it could happen. Maybe.
pmoodie
Feb. 6th, 2009 10:51 am (UTC)
Hmmm. Looks interesting. The trailer has a very X-Files vibe to it.
pickwick
Feb. 6th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it does, kinda. Hopefully that's an indicator of good quality!
andreth47
Feb. 7th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
*delurks*

I'm afraid it all looks a bit too...slick, to be my Torchwood. Ah well, had to happen with the move to BBC1. It'll never be the same, but I'll love it anyway.

The real reason I'm delurking is to rec a fic to you. More than a fic! Because this is one of those fic that comes along only once or twice in a fandom. It's huge, gorgeous, deep, complex...just an amazing piece of writing. It was just completed this past weekend. Cannot recommend it highly enough! Here's a rec and a link:
I Had No Idea I Had Been Traveling
pickwick
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
Oh, I didn't know it was moving to BBC1! That is a bit worrying. I'm half-convinced QI is suffering from the move already.

I went to check out the fic...about three hours ago. It's great! I'm about halfway through already. I don't read much TW fic because there's so much of it and I don't know how to filter out the good stuff, so torchwood_house looks excellent too, cheers!
andreth47
Feb. 8th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
Make sure you've got tissues handy. (for the tears, get your mind out of the gutter!) *g* If you're halfway through, it's just about to start tearing your heart out by the roots. In a good way.

tw_house is a good rec community. I know what you mean...you have to wade through a boatload of utter dreck to get to the good stuff in this fandom. I swear, if I see one more fic where Jack and Ianto settle down with 2.5 ass-babies, I'm going to...*grits teeth*
( 11 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com