?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Baggages

I'm trying to book a flight, and not having flown in a not-for-work way since the new regulations came in, I'm a bit confused. Ryanair and Easyjet both have a 55x40x20cm maximum size for on-board luggage - now, either I'm getting confused about sizes in a girly way, or that's absolutely tiny and I'd be lucky to get my day to day bag on board. So I guess I'll have to check something in, which means I'll have to pay more. Sigh. Though it'll still be significantly cheaper than the train, which is why I'm flying in the first place.

It's all spring-like today, which is nice. For the first time this year I'm not wearing my huge jacket with furry hood, and it was...kind of warm outside. And not raining. Yay.

Comments

( 8 comments — Comment )
essbee80
Mar. 26th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
You can only carry on one bag but you can fit surprisingly a large amount in there. Its roughly one of those pully suitcase thingies.
pickwick
Mar. 26th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I was looking at those today. I might buy one...
magda_vogelsang
Mar. 26th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
If so, bring a tape measure with you to check it'll fit the requirements.
pickwick
Mar. 26th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think measuring intensely is the way to go, which seems over the top but unavoidable!
a_pawson
Mar. 26th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
A normal sports bag fits within those dimensions, as does a standard small rucksack. I've had both on Ryanair flights recently. Those dimensions are bigger than you probably think they are.

Be warned though, Scumair Ryanair limit you to 1 bag which you can carry on board and that includes a handbag, as Susan found out a couple of weeks ago. She had a small handbag, and an overnight bag. They refused to let her proceed with both, and couldn't fit her handbag inside the other bag, so she had to travel sans handbag. I think they are the only airline that enforces this, I know Easyjet let you on with a handbag and your normal hand luggage.
pickwick
Mar. 26th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
I need to learn to pack more efficiently. I'm only going away for two days, it shouldn't be a big issue...
momentsmusicaux
Mar. 26th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
It's pretty small. About the size of a rucksack, though the 20cm is really the killer.
pickwick
Mar. 26th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Yep, must pack things flat.
( 8 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com