?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Just for one day

I've caught up on Heroes, American speed! Hurray! So now I need to catch up on everything else. I haven't read the comics yet, but I will do. I've had a quick look at the Heroes Wiki, and mean to go back. I found transcriptions of some of the cast commentaries from the website from ella_ventic, but only a few - does anyone know if anyone has done more recent ones? Or if they're available on mp3? I've been looking through heroes_tv but it's quite busy and there's only about six posts to a page, which is annoying. And no tagging system. I'm too used to the organised wonder of torch_wood, apparently. And I've found some fic, but not that much. (Yes, I'm obsessed. You will be too, when you see it. It's great...and to be shallow for a second more, the pretty! There's, like...ten hot guys on it.)

So, recs, anyone? For communities, icons, fic, websites, anything?

I'm a bit embarrassed about this, considering the abuse I used to hand out to someone I knew who liked Harry Potter twincest fic, but I've been reading Nathan/ Peter fic. Brotherly incest! Hurray! It's all Milo and Adrian's fault for bringing in the BroYay. Bastards. Peter/ Claude is also very hot. Yay.

Otherwise, I'm just compulsively reloading BBC News to check we're not at war with Iran yet. Sigh.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Comment )
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
Srsly, Nathan/Peter is just...CANON. I don't really 'ship them because of the whole "being brothers" thing, but...c'mon. It's OBVIOUS, dude.

Although not as obvious as Mohinder/Sylar bondage. I mean, the ship name could even be S 'n' M.
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
It so is. It's disturbingly obvious. But heh to the S&M :D
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
It's just too appropriate ;) ;)

*kicks the mid-season break*
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
Another 4 weeks! I know!

But at least we have Who back next week. (I have not seen the latest trailer, so I'm still in denial that it might actually be good.)
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
OMG NEXT WEEK THAT SOON?!

(I haven't seen any of the trailers because I have not been watching BBC, and I was avoiding doctorwho because apparently there has been some drama there lately. So I had no idea the new show was on so soon.)

YESSSSSSSS!!!!
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
8 days! 31st March at 7pm. Yay.

(I've been invited out to a friend's birthday and am wondering if I can get away with not turning up till 9 or so so I can watch Who first...probably!)
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! Go for it. You know we'd do it too. ;)

...Hmm. Why does Heroes Wiki (which I'd never heard of before today - ta for the link!) have Sylar listed as a supporting character? I can understand in the beginning, but he seems to have progressed somewhat now. o__O; (He may have had more screentime than Matt, even.)
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...yeah, odd. To do with how he's credited, maybe? I haven't paid enough attention to the credits to know...
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC)
I've never actually seen the credits because the files always cut off at the To Be Continued screen, heh. Oh well. He turns up, he kills people, I'm happy.
kniblet
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I believe it's an almost end of season break. I think there are only a couple more episodes. :(
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
There are only 22 or 23 episodes, and we're at episode 19 now. But season 2 has been confirmed, so yay! ♥
heidi8
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
Petrellicest? Start with - she writes and recs it.
For heroes-fic & info in general, subscribe to [Bad username: heroes-newsletter] and for slash, heroes_slash.
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
I'm going to join heroes_slash, yeah! What were the others? Tags, argh :D
heidi8
Mar. 23rd, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
Wibble! Sorry!
hackthis is the writer/reccer.
ninth_wonders is the newsletter. There's at least 6 Nathan/Peter fics today!
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks!
sovietkiki
Mar. 23rd, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, for the annoying six-posts-a-page thing on heroes_tv, try adding:

/?style=mine

onto the end, 'cause then you could view it like it was on your own journal. I do this on comms that have annoying colour schemes, haha. :D
pickwick
Mar. 23rd, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that works! Win!
( 17 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com