?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

DM of the Rings

I know I've mentioned the DM Of The Rings webcomic before, but I just have to mention it again. Because it started off great, but it's getting even better, and the discussions in the comments are great too.

This strip, about the gamers not remembering the complicated fantasy names of the NPCs, made me giggle uncontrollably last night because I'm so bad for that. I then spent several hours (insomnia, bleh) trying to remember the name of my character's boss in pooka_joe's last game, with no discernable success (Two words, starts with G. Probably. And then my brain gets stuck on Gore Vidal. Edit: Oh! I remembered it. I just don't know how to spell it. Gosunkugi?) I can't remember the Prince's name either (something French beginning with E, I think), and while I do know his sidekick's name, I also know I spent the entire campaign calling him "Er, the grand vizier guy".

This quote from the comic was also terribly familiar to me:
"Look, let's assume my character would know anyway. So I tell this guy."

I suspect I'm a nightmare for a DM. Even when I try to remember to take notes.

Other strips of note: this one has a really good comments thread about DMing and the pros and cons of Quest Hooks; this one is just hysterical, as the DM tries to stop the players quoting Monty Python when they get to Edoras ("I don't want to hear 'It's only a model' ") and this one has a good comment thread about the economics of Middle Earth, because the strip is about the players wanting to strip Edoras's armoury for things to sell, but realising the last shop was somewhere near Bree. There's also a running Princess Bride quotes thing going on in the comments for the whole series.

Must find some roleplaying to do. Preferably in Glasgow and a vaguely normal campaign...the ones I know about just now are either in deepest Lanarkshire or they're, like, a Power Rangers game.

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Comment )
elaby
Feb. 26th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to start reading this! Thanks for linking it ^_^

My gaming group is also notoriously bad at remembering names. I've started writing them all down. When we were running the first L5R game we did, we had one guy who was pretty much the only shugenja (magic-user) in the party, and we never called him by his name - we always just called him Shugenja-san.
camtarn
Feb. 26th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Could be worse...

Our gaming group play Exalted quite a lot. One of the factions is the Abyssals, who give up their names in return for life after death, and take on titles instead: First and Forsaken Lion, Lover Clad in Raiments of Tears, Bishop of the Chalcedony Thurible, et cetera.

So, of course, the Abyssal antagonists in one of our games had suitably prolix appellations. They were described in detail, and intended to be entirely serious recurring bad guys: a thin, crafty and proud necromancer and his articulated-plate-wearing tank of a sidekick who had a talent for seemingly dying then reappearing on the scene alive and even more insane than before.

Our gaming group being what they are, they were immediately nicknamed "Taps Foot Impatiently" and "Too Insane To Notice". Their names were lost to the winds, and even the GM ended up using the alternative handles. The seriousness of the game suffered slightly as a result, especially when one of said bad guys (who were meant to be recurring) was killed the first time he met the party, blasted throughout the entire length of a train by an arm-mounted Essence cannon (the GM had checked its stats before giving it to the player, but hadn't realised that its damage could be boosted by charging it up...)
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
Hee. I like descriptive names, I'm far more likely to remember them!
sloopjonb
Feb. 26th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
I dunno about shops, but judging by the film there must have been somewhere you could get a decent shampoo and set at Edoras ...
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
I know! Maybe Legolas has a special portable salon, or something.
poliphilo
Feb. 26th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
I looked at the episodes of DM of the Rings you linked to and got hooked in and had to read the whole series from beginning to end. I was laughing out loud. Brilliant.
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
Yay, a convert! It's brilliant :) He's getting so good at matching facial expressions in screencaps to the gags.
spiderpixie
Feb. 27th, 2007 12:08 pm (UTC)
Heeee!! The original prince was called Dautreve, as in the guy in the tower with the naked Egyptian chick ;p but I do have a pooka_joe living in my house....so I guess thats cheating :)

I think he misses it, I think he's trying to convince his pal at work that he really wants to play vampire so he can get back to story writing and being generally evil. Guess we'll have to see.

Can darth_n_furter be convinced to run another game (that doesn't involve strange japanese tv characters?) cos Steve would probably still be well up for it! Tho I would be jealous if he did.... :(
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
Heh, slightly cheating :) But you were always better than me at remembering them anyway. I think I always thought Dautreve had a hyphen, like D'Autreve or something!

darth_n_furter is running a couple of games already, I should find out what the non-Power Rangers one is! Or at least go along to the gaming society.

gwinniegirl and I have both been talking vaguely about running Serenity; it strikes me now that we could maybe run it together or take turns, but I don't know if that would work. Hmm.
laerad
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
I would strongly suggest you don't try to share a game with anyone. It causes all sorts of probs when one of you decides in your game to make a big shake up of something that the other one had some long term plans for. Also you'd end up needing to know all the secrets of the other players to GM it and then not use it when you're playing, which is very hard.
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was kind of thinking that. Meh. It just briefly seemed a good plan since I don't have the motivation/ expertise to do it all myself! But I might give it a go.
spiderpixie
Feb. 28th, 2007 10:44 am (UTC)
I reckon you would have the expertise, you could always do what Kenny did with us at first and have his magazine guide with him at all times until he was much more comfortable with the whole thing. I think he had only run games for his family before us lot, but I maybe wrong.

Pooka ran most of his New Canterbury ideas past Snoopy before we got anywhere near them, (until Snoop started playing anyway) in fact I believe the whole NC concept was originally Snoop's.

So while I aint arguing with laerad, cos like he knows tonnes more about this sorta shit than me, could you still work on a concept together or something??
spiderpixie
Feb. 28th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
ooh yeah, hadn't thought of possible punctuation... cos that would be much more French sounding and exotic so probably apostrophes and accents? :)

You and gwinniegirl could bounce story ideas off each other for a game; maybe have one of you play an NPC. Like I ended up doing in the final vampire session with that evil bastet character ;P So much of the story is dependant on chance or people's descisions (sp?) that it was still fun for me to play and I really didn't know how it would turn out. (And of course pooka hadn't told me everything!)
laerad
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
yeah, try getting through a game of deadlands without qouting Blazing Saddles.

THe forgetting the NPC names i can forgive, it's the need to bring up and make uber lame jokes about the NPC's name that drive me mad.

I actually threw a temper tantrum at one point when the same guy that always make clever comments about names commented that this NPC name, probably into high three figures of NPC's i've named, was similar to a diarrhoea medicine so out came the shit jokes, both literally and figuratively. I lost it, this guy had had made one aborted attempt at GMing and bailed mightily but he's happy to rip into me for being a little uncreative in his opinion.

It gets old at times for the GM to constantly hear the same things over and over again, regardless of how much fun the Players are getting for it.
pickwick
Feb. 27th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
I've never seen Blazing Saddles *embarrassed*

I tend not to take the piss out of the NPC names, though, precisely because I know I'd be crap at coming up with so many names!
( 15 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com