?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Newses

Politicians with convictions alert: Politicians held after Trident rally. Scottish politicians from the SSP, the Greens, the SNP and Solidarity, Welsh politicians from Plaid Cymru, an MEP and a Dutch socialist (er...?) took part in a protest at Faslane at the weekend, calling for the non-renewal of Trident.

The most major shake-up since they started of the way the pop charts work has taken place - all music downloads will now count towards a top 40 place, whereas before they became disqualified when the vinyl/ CD single was deleted. So we might get charts with actual good music in again! Mind you, bloody Leona's still at number one, so maybe not.

They're thinking about making Beatles stuff available for download, which would probably mean a Beatles-only top ten for a while. Heh.

RIP Magnus Magnusson.

I would comment on Ruth Kelly sending her son to a private school, but really, does anyone still expect Labour politicians to be non-hypocritical socialists? Really? If so, please send me some of whatever nice pills you're on.

Anyone see The Search last night? Pretty good, I thought. Intelligent Da Vinci Code-inspired gameshow that I actually learned something from*, inevitably crossed with reality TV bobbins, but you can ignore that. Though I was shocked at how few of them had heard of the Fibonacci sequence - only the mathematician, as far as I could tell.

*How they made maps in Renaissance Italy, to be precise. Using a rotogravure, which is more or less a carved rolling pin. Cool.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Comment )
gwinniegirl
Jan. 8th, 2007 10:51 am (UTC)
I was VEEERY amused at the Ruth Kelly news article this morning. While I'd say first off that it's people's right to send their kids wherever the hell they want for school, I find it very funny that she failed to think about what her previous job title was and the fact she and Mr Blair spent a hell of a long time doing things to the system. She also paid no attention to what the media's reaction might be (and indeed has been). Supposedly the kid has "special needs", and that is why he has to be educated privately...but I worked with some special needs kids a few years ago and the school was in Maryhill (and definitely wasn't private).
Peh.
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wasn't sure about whether there were state special needs schools, but I *thought* there were.
gwinniegirl
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
Yep. That's why it destroys her argument. So...the state sector's crap is it? :D *is evil*
(Deleted comment)
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know, she's pretty much a comedy sketch if she wasn't so depressing :S
andrewducker
Jan. 8th, 2007 11:23 am (UTC)
That should be all _legal_ music downloads... Sadly my downloads from AllOfMP3.com will continue to count for nothing but the swelling of my music collection.
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, fair point :) Very little of my music will count either.
gwinniegirl
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:32 pm (UTC)
*icon love*
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
Heh, I didn't even mean to use that one. I went for "cat robot" in my menu and hit "caps lock" instead.
sovietkiki
Jan. 8th, 2007 11:54 am (UTC)
I'm not angry with Ruth Kelly sending her child to a private school in the least - her child is dyslexic, and everyone knows damn well that dyslexic children are cast aside by the state system. Mainly because they don't have the budget to be dealing with them.

I work with the dyslexic children of my school for my UCAS activity, and we are talking 14 year olds with the reading age of 5 year olds. It's sad. And undealt with. And unlikely ever to be dealt with. So, good for Ruth for trying to give her child a fighting chance.

IMO, of course. :p
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Well, putting arguments about the whole dyslexia thing aside, if it's that damn bad, why didn't she fix it when she was Education Secretary? Her party's had 10 years in power now. That's why people have a problem with it - she was happy enough to let normal people's kids deal with the state system, and tell them it was a wonderful system, but it's not good enough for *her* kid.
gwinniegirl
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:33 pm (UTC)
Hear hear.
pickwick
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
Eek, that sounds distinctly grumpy - the grumpiness is aimed at Kelly, or New Labour in general :o)
(Anonymous)
Feb. 11th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
louis vuitton monogram
You commit an error. I can defend the position. Write to me in PM, we will communicate.
( 13 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com