?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Runaway Bride

More thoughts on Runaway Bride now that it's been on t'telly. Wherein I rant about the crap bits, mostly, so if you subscribe to the "If you can't say anything nice, don't say anything at all" school of thought apparently prevalent on doctorwho tonight, I'd advise you not to bother reading...
First of all, disclaimers: Didn't watch it tonight, watched the maths lecture on Five instead. So I've still only seen it on a 3" x 4" fairly bad quality clip, and was paying more attention to the words than the overall story. Will be watching it again soon, and may change my mind.

That said: I didn't like it much. But that's better than I thought I'd say after the first 10/15 minutes, which I HATED.

Opening the Tardis doors in space to have a look out - maybe it doesn't actually contradict continuity, but it damn well should. Utter bollocks. Especially getting a great view of the pretty swirling galaxies.

I didn't like them going back to the formation of the Earth for such a...sort of throwaway reason, I guess. I suppose just because it's a biiiig thing, and now RTD's done it pointlessly, nobody else can make a *good* story out of it.

Badly green-screened motorway chase with bumping and jolting - crap. Especially the small children mouthing "Jump!". Although I've just had an amusing thought about speed cameras etc.

(Side note: I don't know how noticeable this was to anyone not transcribing, but there were sooo many bits where someone just said the same thing over and over again. "Jump!" "My children!" "Help!" Also - and as someone who uses exclamation marks very sparingly, thanks to Pterry - I think about 1/2 to 2/3 of the utterances in the whole show required an exclamation mark. The script had multiple exclamation marks all over the place, I kept having to take them out.)

One or two mentions of Rose? Fine. Half a dozen mentions where she's basically canonised? Annoying. I've seen people saying "But it's just after he's lost her, *sob*" - I might be remembering this wrongly, but wasn't he without her for an unspecified amount of time before he figured out a way to get back in contact with her by sending her hundreds of miles to a Scandinavian hellhole?

I've wondered before how they were going to deal with the fact that now everyone on Earth should be aware of aliens, what with Cybermen v Daleks as well as the Sycorax. Apparently by conveniently only interacting with humans who were scuba diving in Spain at the time. Great. I mean, yeah, it was a funny line, but it really weaselled out of dealing with the issue. Mind you, it's just as well people do know about aliens now - presumably the Doctor at one time tried to be inconspicuous, but he seems to have given up on that. Just a little bit.

I did like "This time it's Personnel". But I'm a sucker for bad puns. And "This friend who left - did she punch you in the face first?" was also good. And the running gag about secret lairs under landmarks, too - I took that as a double gag, referring to both the Nestene and TW3.

Kudos to Donna for saying no to going on the Tardis, but why the hell did he invite her in the first place? He'd known her for a few hours, during which she'd been incompetent and shouted at him. Though I did think a slightly older companion might be nice, purely because Rusty would be less likely to ship them.

I know there's a limited amount of ways you can defeat an alien spaceship menace, but "Torchwood (I think) blast them out of the sky above London" seemed just a smidge too like last year's Christmas special. Also, handy that she ran out of energy, huh?

Hmmm, that was negative, wasn't it? Not to worry. Maybe when I see it on a big 21" screen I'll be overwhelmed by the CGI and the prettiness of DT and think it was wonderful.

Vaguely cheered by the S3 trailer, though.

*Contemplates a post comparing RTD, Tony Blair, and Ozymandias. It would involve hubris, if hubris means what I think it does.*

Comments

( 6 comments — Comment )
(Deleted comment)
sovietkiki
Dec. 25th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Vicar of Dibley was totally FTW. I loved every second of it. xD
donbert
Dec. 25th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
I liked it a lot. Yes, the ending was too drawn out, and the "Time-for-bed-said-Zebedee-BOING!" take-off was a bit much but the rest was fine.

Doors open to space... I'm sure they've been open in the middle of the Time Vortex a few times, space must be a piece of pie compared to that.

I didn't catch the line just preceding the spacecraft being fired on, but I'd like to think those tanks belonged to UNIT.

Now I'm looking forward to seeing Sarah-Jane on Ne'erday.
momentsmusicaux
Dec. 26th, 2006 10:28 am (UTC)
RTD ALWAYS draws out the endings. End of Doomsday -- 15 minutes of whining.
dermfitz
Dec. 25th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Hello, Merry Xmas. OK, deep breath expecting nothing...

I have fucked up royally on the date I am meant to go away at new year. I thought my flight was the 30th. Guess what. It's on the 29th.
Any chance at all of a swap for Friday? Yes, possible pisstaking and also possibly crap using your lj to ask but this is desperation talking! No pressure, obv... I'm at dermfitz@gmail.com when you want to say no :)

uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. Thank you for enforcedly listening.
tanngrisnir
Dec. 26th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
Opening the Tardis doors in space to have a look out - maybe it doesn't actually contradict continuity, but it damn well should. Utter bollocks. Especially getting a great view of the pretty swirling galaxies.

Well, when Salamander took off in the Tardis without closing the doors he got sucked out into the void and everyone else had to hang on for their lives until the Doctor got the doors closed.

I have been wondering about the public knowledge of aliens in the wake of the Slitheen, Sycorax and Dalek/Cyberman attacks: if RTD is going to give us repeated stories in which there is unavoidable evidence of alien presence/invasion (live on television, with broadcasts from the PM), at some point he should face up to its consequences in how people react when they get caught up in one of the Doctor's adventures. I don't think he will...

I thought visually it was fine. Fun in places. Meh.
arborophile
Dec. 26th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
Though I did do a lot of shouting at the tv, thought had some good lines, and David Tennant can stil convincingly talk bollocks and get away with it..nowt on tv after Vicar of Dibley[a welcome return to decent story after last couple of eps!] so pressed red button and watched "A Celebration of Doctor Who..which wasnt as bad as thought it might be! :)
( 6 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com