?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Obligatory Torchwood squee

Ha, my entire flist is talking about Torchwood and I haven't even got on to my communities yet... I could be here a while.

I liked it. I didn't OMG ADORE it, but I liked it. A couple of times I thought "Hmm, that's a bit dodgy", but they turned it around on me. And I really like Gwen. More later, probably...

(Oh! I was so excited within five minutes, though, when they went into the pub where the fight was, and The Pipettes were playing. Yayness!)

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Comment )
(Deleted comment)
pickwick
Oct. 22nd, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
It wasn't as good as I'd hoped but not nearly as bad as I'd feared, I think is the best way to sum up my reaction.
gwinniegirl
Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
The thing about Gwen is she's SOOO "Welshy" that it may become somewhat irritating. I thought Torchwood was good though.
pickwick
Oct. 23rd, 2006 07:17 am (UTC)
I didn't really notice...just liked having a main character who wasn't Home Counties, really!
momentsmusicaux
Oct. 23rd, 2006 04:55 am (UTC)
What was the song?

I quite liked it. I liked the set, and the reference to the TARDIS. The twist at the end of ep 1 was good, though I think Jack being immortal is a) a bit weird and b) a bit Captain Scarlet.
Ep 2 I wasn't so sure about. Rather had a lot in common with the second episode of Angel, with casual sex and all saying 'Look! We're different to the parent series! We can do grown up stuff like shagging!'
pickwick
Oct. 23rd, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
I think it was We Are The Pipettes, which I can't find online anywhere (free, anyway.) Their MySpace is here, though.

Other people said Captain Scarlet too, but I never watched it so I didn't think that...plenty of people are immortal, why's it reminiscent of Capt Scarlet in particular?

Hopefully they've got the "We can show shagging so we're going to! Lots!" out of the way, and will move on to better plots, yeah.
momentsmusicaux
Oct. 23rd, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
Because he's... indestructible!

I'm not sure I like his shoes. Too much like Ten's.
( 6 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com