?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Stereogram

Was just pointed at this by andrewducker - it's an animated stereogram! Ah, I remember when all the Magic Eye stuff came out. I practised so much and became so good at unfocusing my eyes that for a couple of years I completely lost the ability to stare at anything without unfocusing. I still have a bit of a tendency to defocus at odd moments.



It works really well! But my eyes hurt.

Comments

( 26 comments — Comment )
strange_complex
Jun. 21st, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! I can see the Thing in it! Clearly and distinctly. (Won't say what to save 'spoiling' people). But I have never managed to see a Magic Eye thingummy before at all. Obviously the animation really helps, although being dead tired is probably contributing too!
pickwick
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
Whoo! Yeah, I think the animation makes it easier.
anonymous_greg
Jun. 21st, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
I used to be really good at unfocussing, too. But, how the heck does one unfocus with a moving picture??? It keeps dragging my eyes to the right!*
anonymous_greg
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
By the way, on my PC, with the image being viewed in Firefox, the whole thing is scrolling to the right fairly quickly. Is that how you are seeing it?
pickwick
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Yep! Well, depending on your definition of "fairly quickly", I guess, but it looks quite fast to me. And you just sort of...stop looking at it properly. Hmmm.
anonymous_greg
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Well, as I said, I was quite good at looking at the stationary images. But this one just won't let me see it.
singinghels
Jun. 21st, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
Ouch. I'm crying my eyes out, but I saw it!
pickwick
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Hee :o) sorry about that!
dave_t_lurker
Jun. 21st, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
I've *never* been able to see these things. *sulk*
pickwick
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Awww *pats* It's OK, it's not a very interesting picture anyway.
dave_t_lurker
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
I saw it I saw it!

Ok, my eye want to explode out of my head, but I think I saw a rather fuzzy and indistict shark swimming.
pickwick
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
Whoo! Go you! (Er, you haven't been staring at it for a whole hour, have you? *sends eye-drops*)
dave_t_lurker
Jun. 21st, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
Just about 20 min. I'm glad I'm here alone, anyone seeing me try to view that would have decided I was mad.
melodysk
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Took me a while (Out of practice) but WOW that is so coll :)
hilarita
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
nope, it's just made me feel a bit trippy.
bunnyk
Jun. 21st, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Saw it on the second go! *pleased* That's really fun!
nwhyte
Jun. 21st, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
dolphin or shark?
pickwick
Jun. 23rd, 2006 10:09 am (UTC)
Shark, apparently.
rintheamazing
Jun. 21st, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
I had to lean in quite close to my screen to see it properly. If anyone's having trouble seeing it, that might help.
nyarbaggytep
Jun. 21st, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
I've not seen one of those animated before. Blimey.
davidcook
Jun. 21st, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
Ow, my eyes ... but it was neat, I managed to see it after moving in and out a few times.
chrestomanci
Jun. 22nd, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
I've still got it!! I can usually see those within the first three seconds...I used to practice as a kid, not even really knowing what I was doing, forcing my eyes to focus past things until they doubled into themselves. (I was really bored.) When these 3-D picture things came out, I was a natural. And this one is the first animated one I've ever seen...VERY cool. :)
a_pawson
Jun. 22nd, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
And another

pickwick
Jun. 23rd, 2006 10:10 am (UTC)
Ooooh, cool!
mind_expander
Jun. 22nd, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yup, those are cool. Took me a couple of tries to get the shark, the rings are a bit easier I think.
3dimka
Jul. 5th, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
Here's one more:
http://www.deviantart.com/view/35814303/
I made it just yesterday ;)
Flash, 700 Kb
( 26 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com