?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Cold as ice

I've just been working through the tutorial thing on Civ 4 and must admit to being slightly baffled. I don't know what to do with my people when or what I'm meant to build or whether I shouldn't be a bit further on by 650BC, frankly. laerad and mind_expander, if you're planning a game any time soon let me know - I might be tempted to come over and just watch! Cos it looks very shiny, but at the moment I just don't get it. I may go off in a huff and play Age of Empires.

zotz pointed out yesterday that the story about Mohammed al Fayed wanting to build a luxury resort on an oil rig in the Cromarty Firth was straight out of a Christopher Brookmyre novel (One Fine Day In The Middle Of The Night, the first one I ever read and still possibly the best), and today's Guardian hears what Brookmyre has to say about it. (Spluttering perplexity and a wish for the rest of the story to come true, mostly. Heh.)

It snowed earlier! But only for about ten minutes. But, you know, snow is good. We like snow. And it's looking like a combination of the cold, the men who've been drilling up the pavement outside all week, and the strong poison both inside and in the back garden *may* have got rid of the rats. But now that I've said that I fully expect to find one bungeeing off the mantelpiece when I go into the living room.

I got my mum this mug for her birthday:



There's a whole selection of them (the pic is a link), and I want them sooo bad, but they're too expensive to justify buying when I have, ooh, millions of mugs. They only just fit in the cupboard as it is.

Bored now. Think I'll go and see if spiderpixie wants to watch some random Angel.

Comments

( 5 comments — Comment )
miss_next
Mar. 3rd, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
I've got a Wuthering Heights one. I bought it in Haworth. :-)
misswyoming
Mar. 3rd, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
I saw a whole set of them in the window of a bookshop a while back, was in a hurry so couldn't get them. Then I saw matching tea towels in one of the sunday magazines the other week. I am coveting.
pickwick
Mar. 4th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just noticed from that web page that there were lots of different things you could get...I think we need tea towels. Hmmm.
davidcook
Mar. 3rd, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Yup, we get one 15-minute snow shower, and it looks like everyone else is getting inches of the stuff. Bah :-)

(as for Civ4, I haven't played it yet, but I've played just about every other Civ-like game since the original Civ (currently on a SMAC binge (errr, SMAC is Sid Meier's Alpha Centari)). Let me know if you want any hints :-) )
pickwick
Mar. 4th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
Heh, cheers! I might just do that. And congratulations on your bracket nesting!
( 5 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com