?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Shiny shiny Scribefire

YAY: I'm posting from my Eee using the Scribefire addon for Firefox and it's very pretty.

BOO: I haven't quite got the hang of the Eee's keyboard yet, though I'm getting there. It's mostly the shift keys that are a problem.

YAY: Yesterday at work I got to sit in a soundproof booth listening to last.fm and preparing subtitles for Eurovision songs.

BOO: I don't think I'm going to get to do the semi-final live tonight, as I was scheduled to do. Not sure yet whether to blame technology or management.

YAY: The government have voted against banning "saviour siblings" and against banning mixed human/ animal embryos for medical research.

BOO: I'm more worried about the vote today on reducing the abortion time limit and whether a male role model is required before you get fertility treatment. There's a free vote on all of these, which really annoys me - they say it's because of moral (read: religious) reasons, but why is this a moral issue and, say, invading Iraq isn't? Edit: Also, I should know by now not to read the BBC's Have Your Say. Gah.

YAY: George Takei is getting married to his partner of 21 years. Yay California, again.

BOO: Labour are considering introduce a database of all phone calls and emails made and sent in the UK. I can't decide whether this is terrifying or ridiculous, but my immediate thought was to hope for Scottish independence by then. Mind you, if/when the Tories get in they'll scrap the idea. Am I actually hoping for the Conservatives to win? Jeez.

Hmm. Breakfast. Is a chocolate chip cookie breakfast?

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Comment )
gemz_lee
May. 20th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
BOO: Labour are considering introduce a database of all phone calls and emails made and sent in the UK. I can't decide whether this is terrifying or ridiculous, but my immediate thought was to hope for Scottish independence by then. Mind you, if/when the Tories get in they'll scrap the idea. Am I actually hoping for the Conservatives to win? Jeez.

I wouldn't worry. It won't happen, regardless of who is in office. The notion is ridiculous because it is a blatant invasion of privacy and people won't stand for that. There's only so much nannying (is that even a word?) that a nation of people can take, and if in the unlikely event that it does get introduced then I predict a bit of an uproar.

It's also terrifying because it's one step further to Oceania. (eep!)
sloopjonb
May. 20th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
What sort of 'uproar' ... a mass outbreak of tutting? The sheep will take anything so long as they get their footie and their booze and their telly. The idea of this apathetic, idle, feckless, fat, drunken nation doing anything about ... well, anything, really, is even more ridiculous than the latest Ingsoc plan from Whitehall.
(Deleted comment)
gemz_lee
May. 20th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Then perhaps we're already in Oceania? If the Thought Police have the masses controlled by footie, booze and tv, as you said, then this will be easily solved by the next series of Big Brother (ooo! the irony!)

sloopjonb
May. 20th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
Nah. Airstrip One was part of an efficient tyranny. Only false note in Orwell's vision, really ... can't imagine us lot ever being efficient at anything, which is, all things considered, probably just as well.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, this is my problem with most conspiracy theories - they require far more competence and efficiency (and secrecy) from the governments than has ever seemed likely.
andrewducker
May. 21st, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
Control via sport, drugs and entertainment would put us in Brave New World, not 1984. Which always seemed much more likely to me.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
We don't seem to be very good at uproar - from what I've seen, everyone would just mutter a bit and change to skype, pay as you go mobiles, and chat rooms, heh.
andrewducker
May. 20th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
I'll give ScribeFire a go when I have the chance - I take it it works better than LJ's own Update page, but not as well as an LJ-specific app.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
I'll have to try it on the PC, it's not optimised for the Eee's screen, but it seemed pretty good.
a_pawson
May. 20th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
The storing phone calls/Email idea is only a suggestion and not one ministers even knew about until this morning. I really doubt that will happen........at least not yet. I do wonder what good it would do them unless they are looking to find the cheapest source of herbal viagra.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Heh, yes. I can't see it happening either, if only because it'd take too long and be junked when the Tories get in.
dave_t_lurker
May. 20th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
I'm 99% sure the email & phone call thing is unworkable, I rather fear this will not stop them trying anyway.

Hmm. Breakfast. Is a chocolate chip cookie breakfast?

No. Needs more Tea.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
It got coffee instead :)
hentai_ninja
May. 20th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
One chocolate chip cookie - no. Several chocolate chip cookies - breakfast of champions.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
It was one of the fairly big ones. Double choc with choc chunks. Mmm.
anonymous_greg
May. 20th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Is a chocolate chip cookie breakfast?

Regular chips or chocolate chunks?
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Chocolate chunks. Double chocolate with chocolate chunks.
anonymous_greg
May. 22nd, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Ohh, that is definitely breakfast! And dessert.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
No, no. One is breakfast. The other three the night before were dessert.

~sheepish~
anonymous_greg
May. 22nd, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
"Life is uncertain. Eat dessert first."

blue_condition
May. 20th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Well, everone will just have to switch to skype instead of ordinary telephony won't they ;)

Then HMG will have to log Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeverything.

And they're not competent to log aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanything.
pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
I see the Tories are joining in with the data loss now...
blue_condition
May. 22nd, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Everybody's incompetent, it's just a matter of how much of it's done in public ;)

pickwick
May. 22nd, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
And we do so love doing everything in public these days, or at least in the red tops...
( 25 comments — Comment )

Profile

bad wolf
pickwick
Notes from extinction

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com